Whale Watching is one of the most fascinating adventures on Maui. Whales begin to arrive mid-October and continue their stay through early June. The islands of Maui are the primary place where humpback whales come to mate, give birth and nurse their young. So, if you are visiting us anytime between December and April (height of whale season), we highly recommend taking a boat charter out to see the humpback whales in action.
We prefer the Eco Adventure Tours provided by the Pacific Whale Foundation for several reasons:
- Tours staffed by Certified Marine Naturalists
- 100% of the profits go to supporting research, education and conservation programs
- All vessels are equpped with whale protection devices guiding the whales away from propellers
- Offer state-of-the-art power catamarans AND ocean rafts
Most excursions depart from Maalaea Harbor which is a 9 mile drive north from our condos at Maui Vista. Review the up-coming cruises at Pacific Whale Foundation.
Protecting Humpback Whales
It is estimated that there are over 20,000 humpback whales in the North Pacific. 60% of those travel to Hawaii each winter.
In 1996 the Hawaiian Islands became a national sanctuary for the whales and since then the whale population is growing by 7% each year.
Free Observation Decks up the Street: The Pacific Whale Foundation actively monitors and protects the whale population growth, involving local volunteers and providing educational outreach programs. We participated in the recent renovation of the Whale House 3 miles up the street from Maui Vista at Kalepolepo Beach.
The observation decks are equipped with binoculars and this is a great place to watch the whales in action (for free!). You might also want to check out their schedule as they often offer free interactive educational talks at the whale house.
Located at: 726 South Kihei Road, Kihei, HI 96753
To learn more about these protective measures or to join the Adopt-a-Whale program, visit The Pacific Whale Foundation.
Interesting Facts about Humpback Whales
- Humpbacks can consume up to a ton of food per day
- Humpbacks have no teeth. Instead they strain water through baleen catching thousands of small fish.
- During mating season males form competition groups around females striving to be the closest to her. The males will compete for hours until the strongest remains.
- The whale’s gestation period is nearly a year. A whale conceived here in Hawaii may be born here the following year.
- A calf drinks 100 gallons of its mother’s milk per day.
- Only the males ‘sing’. All males within a particular population will sing the same song and it will change over the season.
- A whale blow can be up to 15 feet high.
- When a whale breaches it clears the surface with 2/3rds of its body. Whales in a distance will do the same indicating that this is a form of communication.
Powered by Facebook Comments